PHOTOS!
CSNE's 2017 Specialty weekend is a Wrap!

CSNE’s 13th & 14th Regional Specialties were held October 21-22, 2017,
concurrently with the Troy and Albany KC “Leaf Peepers” Cluster.

We held 2 Cavalier Specialties + 2 Sweepstakes + a Veterans Parade
+ 2 Obedience and 2 Rally Trials for All Toy Breeds

Our Sweepstakes judge pulled the tickets for the Raffles and the Hydro-Groom Trolley Raffle
was won by Liz Greak, and the Crate Raffle was won by Heather Donahue!

We had a fun and excitement-filled Saturday night banquet with Live & Silent Auctions
at the Historic Storrowton Tavern.
Heather Donahue was the high bidder and won the auction highlight -
a 16" x 20" original oil painting by Alisonn Zorba!

Barbara Hunt won the $40 gasoline card for the exhibitor attending the dinner who had traveled the farthest!

Thanks to everyone who helped make this year's Specialties a success!

Kudos again to our Specialty Show Chair Kathy Tiedemann!

Results are posted below.      

Please see the critiques provided us by judges Heidi Mohn and Annukka Paloheimo.  

Please check out the updated
Challenge trophy page!

Follow us on Facebook at Cavaliers of Southern New England.

PHOTOS:

10-21-17 Breed

10-22-17 Breed

10-21-17 Dinner and Auction

10-21 and 22 Ringside Shots

JUDGES: (Click on the Specialty Judges' names to view their Bios.)  

Fri. 10/20/2017 – Albany KC – Cavalier Breed Judge – Martin Doherty (Canada)

Sat. 10/21/2017 - CSNE Specialty
Conformation and 4-6 Beginner Puppy -
Annukka Paloheimo (Anncourt, Finland)
Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweeps – Dr. Mary Goss
Junior Showmanship –
Stephanie Abraham (Trefoil, USA)
Two All Toy Obedience Trials -  
Elizabeth (Tibby) Chase

Sat. 10/21/2017 - Albany KC - Cavalier Breed Judge, Vickie Umpleby (Canada)

Sun. 10/22/2017 - CSNE Specialty
Conformation and 4-6 Beginner Puppy –
Heidi Mohn (Covington, USA)
Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweeps –
Dianne Tyree  (USA)
Junior Showmanship – Heidi Mohn (Covington, USA)
Two All Toy Rally Trials –
Danette Chorney  

Sun. 10/22/2017 - Troy KC - Cavalier Breed Judge, Cindy Vogels (USA)  
CSNE's 11th and 12th Regional Specialties were held October 22 & 23, 2016 concurrently with the Albany and Troy KC Shows in West Springfield, MA.
Results and Photos available here.

CSNE's 9th and 10th Regional Specialties were held October 17 & 18, 2015 concurrently with the Albany and Troy KC Shows in West Springfield, MA.
Results and Photos are available here.


CSNE's 7th and 8th Regional Specialties were held October 18 & 19, 2014 concurrently with the Albany and Troy KC Shows in West Springfield, MA.  
Results and Photos are available here.


CSNE's 5th and 6th Regional Specialties were held October 19 & 20, 2013 concurrently with the Albany and Troy KC Shows in West Springfield, MA.
Results and photos are available here.


CSNE's 4th Regional Specialty was held May 26, 2012 in conjunction with the Northeast Toy Dog Cluster in Fitchburg, MA.
Results and
photos are available here.  


CSNE's 3rd Regional Specialty, was held in conjunction with the Windham County Kennel Club Dog Show, Saturday November 26, 2011.
Results and photos are available here.


CSNE's 2nd Regional Specialty, dedicated to the memory of our patron, Gilbert S. Kahn, was held in conjunction with the South Windsor Kennel Club Dog Show, Saturday
November 27, 2010.
Results and photos are available here.  


The 2009 ACKCSC National Specialty and CSNE's 1st Regional Specialty results and photos are still available here.   
RESULTS

10-21-2017  -  Judges Annukka Paloheimo (Breed) & Dr. Mary Goss (Sweeps)

BEST OF BREED            CH CHADWICK SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST OF OPPOSITE       GCHB KARLEE GRAY STONE GUNS N ROSES,  Owner: William Smith

SELECT DOG                  CHADWICK SHOOTING UPWARDS,   Owner: Breda McCarty & C Anne Eckersley

SELECT BITCH                GCHP BLACKDALE'S SEPTEMBER WIND, Owner: Karen Chandor & Cheryl M Black

AWARD OF MERIT          CH CHADWICK LAPHROAIG,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST OF WINNERS         KEAN ON THIS,  Owner: Liz Keane

WINNERS DOG                KEAN ON THIS,  Owner: Liz Keane

RESERVE WINNERS DOG       TITANIA BRING ON THE BUBBLY,  Owner: Claudia Jones

WINNERS BITCH              LICKETYSPLIT HELENA,   Owner: Joan Geoghegan

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH        CHANTISMERE CARRIEANNA,  Owner: Edith Tibbetts

BEST PUPPY (Best in Puppy Classes)        CHADWICK RIOTOUS,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR         KEAN ON THIS,  Owner: Liz Keane

BEST AMERICAN BRED               KARLEE MELK ABBEY LUCKY LUCA, Owner: Laura Calabrese

BEST VETERAN                           CH CHADWICK LAPHROAIG,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST IN SWEEPSTAKES              TITANIA BRING ON THE BUBBLY,  Owner: Claudia Jones

BOS SWEEPSTAKES                    SHEEBA MADAM SECRETARY,  Owner: Idelle Cahn & Marie Treacy

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES        TREFOIL'S BROOKSYDE SERENADE,  Owner: Anne G O'Reilly & Annita M Broberg

BEST BEGINNER PUPPY                          ISLEPOSEA WALK ON FERRY,   Owner: Lauren Hoehn

HIGH SCORE CAVALIER IN REGULAR CLASSES (Trial #1)        No Winner

HIGH SCORE CAVALIER IN REGULAR CLASSES (Trial #2)        CH JARON SISIP,  Owner: Karen M Heron
RESULTS

10-22-2017  -  Judges Heidi Mohn  (Breed) & Dianne Tyree (Sweeps)  

BEST OF BREED                    CH CHADWICK SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX      CH CHADWICK JET SETTER AT HUDSONVIEW,  Laura Glynn & John Glynn

SELECT DOG                         CH CHADWICK TELLTALE AUTHOR,   Owner: C Anne Eckersley

SELECT BITCH                       GCHP BLACKDALE'S SEPTEMBER WIND,  Owner: Karen Chandor & Cheryl M Black

AWARD OF MERIT                 BONITOS COMPANEROS JOSEPHINE,   Owner: Phyllis Lasser

BEST OF WINNERS                KEAN ON THIS, Owner: Liz Keane

WINNERS DOG                       KEAN ON THIS,  Owner: Liz Keane

RESERVE WINNERS DOG                KALIDUNN SAMBUCA AT MILESLIP,  Owner: Sheryl Skidmore

WINNERS BITCH                      BONITOS COMPANEROS JOSEPHINE,  Owner: Phyllis Lasser

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH               CHANTISMERE CARRIEANNA,   Owner: Edith Tibbetts

BEST PUPPY (Best in Puppy Classes)        CHADWICK SAY YES TO THE DRESS,  Owner: C Anne Eckersley

BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR      KEAN ON THIS, Owner: Liz Keane

BEST AMERICAN BRED            KARLEE MELK ABBEY LUCKY LUCA,  Owner: Laura Calabrese

BEST VETERAN                        CH LASTARZ DOUBLE THE FUN AT RANSOM,  Owner: Barb Hunt & Jennifer Hunt

BEST IN SWEEPSTAKES          BONITOS COMPANEROS XAVIERA,  Owner: Phyllis Lasser

BOS SWEEPSTAKES                TITANIA BRING ON THE BUBBLY,  Owner: Claudia Jones

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES        TREFOIL'S BROOKSYDE SERENADE,   Owner: Anne G O'Reilly & Annita M Broberg

BEST BEGINNER PUPPY            ISLEPOSEA WALK ON FERRY,  Owner: Lauren Hoehn

HIGH SCORE CAVALIER IN RALLY (Trial #1)        CHANCTONBURY BOP GOES MY HEART,  Owner: Jean Tedesco

HIGH SCORE CAVALIER IN RALLY (Trial #2)        CHANCTONBURY BOP GOES MY HEART,  Owner: Jean Tedesco